top of page
Background 2.jpg

South Lincs steelers fixturess and results

EnglandAccredited_Landscape-WHITE_SMALL.png

07/07/2024

Stamford over 55's tournament. (more details to follow)

Venue -  Ryhall Road, Stamford PE9 1US

30/06/2024

Friendly Meet. 10:00 am

 

                   Sleaford snails FC                   V             South Lincs Steelers  

 

Venue -  Carres Grammar school, Northgate, Sleaford, NG34 7DD

02/06/2024

LINCOLNSHIRE FA WALKING FOOTBALL LEAGUE OVER 50 CHAMPIONSHIP

Matchday 6

 

Pitch 1              Collingham FC                      10:15        South Lincs Steelers   

Pitch 3              Sleaford Academicals       10:50      South Lincs Steelers

Pitch 3              South Lincs Steelers            11:25        Alford Town FC

Venue -  The Priory Pembroke Academy,

Croft Ln, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln LN3 4JP

28/04/2024

GCE HIRE FLEET PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP - WALKING FOOTBALL

              

Group A        Norwich community B                    09:00               South Lincs Steelers Blue    

                        Glinton & Northborough WF          10:00                South Lincs Steelers Blue

                        South Lincs Steelers Blue                10:30                Yaxley Walking football A

                        Huntindon Walking football A       11:15                  South Lincs Steelers Blue

Group D       South Lincs Steelers white               09:45             Stamford Strollers walking A

                        Norwich community A                      10:30              South Lincs Steelers white                                Deeping Rangers WF                         11:00               South Lincs Steelers white

                                                        All matches 5v5,  12 minutes long no half time.

Venue: JACK HUNT SCHOOL

108 LEDBURY ROAD, PETERBOROUGH PE3 9PN

Blues

Mark Allen

Chris Briston

Steve Hammond

David Hancock

Barry Lyon

Alan Wells 

Michael Wells (Capt)

Michael Woolhouse 

Whites

Jam,es Collins

Phil Cooper

Steve Earth

Michael Bracegirdle

Tony Fry

Vince Matchett

Lee Nolan

Dan Smith

 

07/04/2024

LINCOLNSHIRE FA WALKING FOOTBALL LEAGUE OVER 50 CHAMPIONSHIP

Matchday 5

 

Pitch 2              Gainsborough Trinity          3        South Lincs Steelers              1

                                                                                          Michael Bracegirldle

Pitch 3               South Lincs Steelers           0         Collingham FC                       2

Pitch 3                South Lincs Steelers          3      Appleby Frodinham FC          2

                                                                                          Michael Bracegirldle x 2

                                                                                          Mike Wells

Venue -  The Priory Pembroke Academy,

Croft Ln, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln LN3 4JP

24/03/2024

GCE HIRE FLEET PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE - WALKING FOOTBALL

MATCHDAY 7

Div 3       South Lincs Steelers Claret    3     South Lincs Steelers white        2

                  Tony Bean                                              Mark Allen

                  Tony Fry                                                   Phil Cooper

                  Lee Nolan  

Div 3       Levvy Lions                                   2     South Lincs Steelers Claret       0

Div 3       South Lincs Steelers white      0     Hampton Royals                           4 

           

Div 3       South Lincs Steelers Claret    0     Harborough Hornets                    5

Div 2        South Lincs Steelers Blue        2     Glinton & Northborough WFC    0

                   Mike Wells

                   Al Wells

Div 2        Netherton WFC                           1    South Lincs Steelers Blue              10

                                                                                 Mike Wells x 3

                                                                                 Steve Hammond x 3

                                                                                 Al Wells x 2

                                                                                 Mark Allen

                                                                                 Jason Putterill

                                                                                                    

Venue: NENE VALLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE

CANDY STREET, PETERBOROUGH PE2 9RE

Squads

Blues

Mark Allen

Chris Briston

Steve Hammond

Pete Pagett

Jason Putterill

Alan Wells 

Michael Wells (Capt) 

Whites

Paul Campling (doubtful)

James Collins

Phil Cooper

Phil Galley

John Short (Capt)

Dan Smith

Mark Allen

Clarets

Tony Bean (Capt)

Michael Bracegirdle

Tony Fry

Barry Lyon

Vince Matchett

Lee Nolan

 

17/03/2024

Over 60's Friendly Meet.

 

Game 1             South Lincs Steelers  over 60's            Levvy Lions Over 60's    0

                             Mike Wells

                            Tony Bean x 2

                             Phil Cooper

                             Barry Lyon

Game 2             South Lincs Steelers  over 60's            Levvy Lions Over 60's    0

                             James Collins

                             Barry Lyons

Venue -  Glen Park, Surfleet

10/03/2024

LINCOLNSHIRE FA WALKING FOOTBALL LEAGUE OVER 50 CHAMPIONSHIP

Matchday 4

 

Pitch 1                Alford Town WFC                    A        South Lincs Steelers   

Pitch 1               South Lincs Steelers               A         SLeaford Academicals

Pitch 1               Collingham FC                         A        South Lincs Steelers 

Venue -  The Priory Pembroke Academy,

Croft Ln, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln LN3 4JP

25/02/2024

GCE HIRE FLEET PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE - WALKING FOOTBALL

MATCHDAY 6

Div 2        South Lincs Steelers Blue       3     Oakham                                        2

                  Steve Hammond

#               Jason Putterill

                   Al Wells      

Div 2        Stamford B                                  2     South Lincs Steelers Blue        2

                                                                                  Michael Wells

                                                                                  Steve Hammond

Div 3        Whittlesey Ath Black                0      South Lincs Steelers Claret    1

                                                                                    Lee Nolan

Div 3       South Lincs Steelers Claret     2     Hampton WF Royals                 2

                   Barry Lyon

                   Lee Nolan

Div 3       South Lincs Steelers Claret     0     Oundle town White                   3

 

Div 3       South Lincs Steelers white       0      Oundle town White                  5 

Div 3       South Lincs Steelers white       0     Huntingdon A                              4 

                                                                                                    

Venue: NENE VALLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE

CANDY STREET, PETERBOROUGH PE2 9RE

04/02/2024

LINCOLNSHIRE FA WALKING FOOTBALL LEAGUE OVER 50 CHAMPIONSHIP

Matchday 3

Pitch 4               Appleby Frodingham FC     3        South Lincs Steelers        0  

Pitch 3               Alford Town WFC                           South Lincs Steelers        0

Pitch 4               South Lincs Steelers              0      Gainsborough Trinity       2

Venue -  The Priory Pembroke Academy,

Croft Ln, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln LN3 4JP

28/01/2024

GCE HIRE FLEET PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE - WALKING FOOTBALL

MATCHDAY 5

Div 3        Levvy Lions                               5      South Lincs Steelers white       2

                                                                                Mark Allen x 2

Div 3        Whittlesey Ath Black             0      South Lincs Steelers white       2

                                                                                 Mark Allen

                                                                                 Michael Woolhouse

Div 3        Harborough Hornets            4      South Lincs Steelers Claret      0

Div 3        Huntingdon A                          2      South Lincs Steelers Claret      2

                                                                                 Michael Bracegirdle

                                                                                 Tony Bean

     

Div 2        South Lincs Steelers Blue     4      Huntingdon B                               0

                   Steve Hammond x 2

                   Michael Wells

                   Al Wells

Div 2        Oakham                                    2    South Lincs Steelers Blue             2   

                                                                               Steve Hammond

                                                                               Michael Wells

17/12/2023

GCE HIRE FLEET PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE - WALKING FOOTBALL

MATCHDAY 4

 

Div 3        South Lincs Steelers white      2      Harborough Town Hornets WFC    1

                   James Collins

                   Michael Wells

Div 3        South Lincs Steelers white      2      South Lincs Steelers Claret              2

                   Mark Allen x 2                                       Lee Nolan x 2

Div 3        South Lincs Steelers Claret          Whittlesey Athletic WFC Black        1

                    Michael Bracegirdle x 2

Venue: NENE VALLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE

CANDY STREET, PETERBOROUGH PE2 9RE

26/11/2023

GCE HIRE FLEET PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE - WALKING FOOTBALL

MATCHDAY 3

Div 3       Hampton WF Royals                   1         South Lincs Steelers Claret     1

                                                                                      Michael Bracegirdle

Div 3       Hampton WF Royals                         South Lincs Steelers white      1

                                                                                                             Michael Woolhouse

Div 3       South Lincs Steelers Claret     4          Levvy Lions                                  3

                  Michael Bracegirdle x3

                       Steve Earth

Div 3       Oundle town White                    4         South Lincs Steelers white       1

                                                                                      James Collins

Div 2       South Lincs Steelers Blue                   Netherton                                     0

                 Steve Hammond x3

Div 2       South Lincs Steelers Blue           3         Hampton WF Blues                   0

                       Steve Hammond x2

                       Michael Wells

Venue: NENE VALLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE

CANDY STREET, PETERBOROUGH PE2 9RE

05/11/2023

LINCOLNSHIRE FA WALKING FOOTBALL LEAGUE OVER 50 CHAMPIONSHIP

Matchday 2

 

Pitch 3                 South Lincs Steelers            1        Louth Town                     1 

                            Steve Hammond

Pitch 2                Appleby Frodingham FC    0        South Lincs Steelers     0

Venue -  The Priory Pembroke Academy,

Croft Ln, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln LN3 4JP

22/10/2023

GCE HIRE FLEET PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE - WALKING FOOTBALL

MATCHDAY 2

Div 3 12:00  Oundle Tow                            0  V      South Lincs Steelers Claret        1

                                                                                          Lee Nolan (pen)

D iv 3 12:30  South Lincs Steelers Claret  V    Huntingdon A                                 1

                       Mike Bracegirdle

                       Steve Hammond

Div 3 12:30  South Lincs Steelers white     0 V    Levvy Lions                                     10

Div 3 13:30   Huntingdon A                          6  V    South Lincs Steelers white           0

Div 2 14:30    Huntingdon B                         0    V    South Lincs Steelers Blue           4

                                                                                             Alan Wells x 2

                                                                                             Peter Paget

                                                                                             Michael Wells

Div 2 15:00  Glinton & Northborough          1     V    South Lincs Steelers Blue          4

                                                                                              Michael Wells x 2

                                                                                              Alan Wells

                                                                                              Mike Bracegirdle

Venue: NENE VALLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE

CANDY STREET, PETERBOROUGH PE2 9RE

01/10/2023

LINCOLNSHIRE FA WALKING FOOTBALL LEAGUE OVER 50 CHAMPIONSHIP

Matchday 1

 

09:15 Pitch 3                    South Lincs Steelers        2     V    Louth Town                   3  

                                       Goals

                                            Steve Hammond x2

09:50  Pitch 3                  South Lincs Steelers       0     V    Gainsborough Trinity   2

10:25  Pitch 2                    Sleaford Academicals   2    V    South Lincs Steelers     0

12:00  Pitch 3                    Louth Town                      2  V    South Lincs Steelers        1

                                                                                                       Goals

                                                                                                       Michael Wells

Venue -  The Priory Pembroke Academy, Croft Ln, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln LN3 4JP

24/09/2023

GCE HIRE FLEET PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE - WALKING FOOTBALL

MATCHDAY 1

Div 2  10:00  South Lincs Steelers Blue  3    V    Stamford Strollers B 1

Goals

Mark Allen

Michael Wells

Alan Wells     

Div 2  10:30    Hampton FC blues  V    South Lincs Steelers Blue 4

                                                                          Goals

                                                                          Mark Allen

                                                                          Michael Wells x2

                                                                          Alan Wells

Div 3 13:30  South Lincs Steelers white 0  V   Whittlesey Athletic Black 6

Div 3 14:30    Harborough Hornets    5      V    South Lncs Steelers white 1

                                                                                    Goals

                                                                                    Steve Earth

PDFL Squads

Blues

Mark Allen

Chris Briston

Steve Hammond

Pete Pagett

Jason Putterill

Alan Wells 

Michael Wells (Capt) 

Ali Wenham

Whites

Paul Capmling

James Collins

Phil Cooper

Michael Dickman

Phil Galley

Dave Hancock

John Short (Capt)

Dan Smith

Michael Woolhouse

Clarets

Tony Bean 

Michael Bracegirdle

Steve Earth (Capt)

Tony Fry

Barry Lyon

Vince Matchett

Paul Murray

Lee Nolan

Pete Wooton

 

Sunday 02 July
Alford tournament Results

Group stage results

Group A

South Lincs Steelers Blues

2

Sutton

0

10:30 KO

Jamie Scaife

Steve Hammond

Louth Town Blues

1

South Lincs Steelers Blues

2

12:00 KO

Jason Putterill

Jamie Scaife

Alford Town B

1

South Lincs Steelers Blues

1

13:00 KO

Michael Wells

Gainsborough

1

South Lincs Steelers Blues

1

13:30 KO

Michael Wells

Group B

South Lincs Steelers Whites

0

Alford Town A

3

10:30 KO

Louth Town Greys

0

South Lincs Steelers Whites

2

12:00 KO

South Lincs Steelers Whites

1

Barton

1

13:00 KO

James Collins

Horncastle

2

South Lincs Steelers Whites

0

13:30 KO

Knockouts

Plate Competition

Louth Town Blues

4

South Lincs Steelers Whites

0

15:30 KO

Cup Competition

South Lincs Steelers Blues

1

Alford Town A

4

16:00 KO

Steve Hammond

bottom of page